Jojoba oil is an ingredient often used in skin care products. Often called a miracle oil, jojoba has many properties that make it a good addition to any skin care regimen.
What Is Jojoba Oil?
Jojoba oil is a botanical extract. Though it is called an oil, chemists in the 1930’s discovered that it is actually a 98% pure array of liquid wax ester. This is important because wax ester is incredibly close to the natural oils, or sebum, produced by the human body for our skin and, other than being found naturally in the body, had only ever previously been found in sperm whale oil. As jojoba is a plant that can easily be grown, it can be readily available for topical skin use.
What does Jojoba Oil do for Skin?
Jojoba oil has many beneficial cosmetic uses. It is easily absorbed by the skin, and does not leave behind an oily residue. Jojoba oil is often used to soften the skin, providing all day moisture and protection. The incredible moisturizing effects of jojoba can be used on the face and anywhere on the body where dryness is a problem. It is also a good treatment for acne, possibly because it may fool the body into thinking it has already produced enough oil for the skin.
Skin Benefits of Using Jojoba Oil
Used as a moisturizer, jojoba oil will leave skin feeling supple and well-moisturized. It is non-comedogenic so even though the word “oil” is in its name, it cannot clog the pores. In fact, after extended use, jojoba oil is known to make pores appear smaller and skin feel more firm. It is an effective lip balm, sealing moisture in and acting as a barrier against environmental influences. It also acts as both a great make-up base and make-up remover.
Jojoba for Wrinkle Treatment
In addition to making the skin feel soft and more moisturized, jojoba oil is effective at reducing the appearance of wrinkles. Studies have shown that continued use of jojoba oil as a moisturizer can decrease the look of fine lines and wrinkles by up to 26%. It is effective if used daily in face washes or moisturizing creams, however, direct topical application has the best success in treating skin that is already seeing the advent of fine lines and wrinkles.
Other uses for Jojoba Oil
Jojoba is also effective at treating other skin ailments. If applied to stretch marks and other scars, it can reduce the redness or associated itchiness and, over time, may reduce the appearance of the scarring. It can soothe sunburned skin. Jojoba oil can add shine and body to hair, providing oils that are very similar to the natural oils produced by the scalp. It can also be very effective at treating dandruff for similar reasons – just massage it onto the scalp.
Jojoba oil has a vast array of uses to treat the skin and can benefit the whole body. You can use the oil for massages, add a few drops to your bath water, or try our special skincare creams derived from this miracle ingredient.